STUDENTS COMPETE IN SKILLSUSA EVENTS AT SKYCTC | SKYCTC

News Archive

STUDENTS COMPETE IN SKILLSUSA EVENTS AT SKYCTC

Person welding with Skills uSA logo on photo

Bowling Green, Ky. (February 21, 2020) Over 140 area high school students competed in the 5th Region SkillsUSA competition hosted by Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, along with the Warren County Area Technology Center, on February 21, 2020.

SkillsUSA is a United States career and technical student organization serving more than 320,000 high school and  college students enrolled in training programs including technical, skilled, service, and health occupations.

SkillsUSA offers competitive activities in which students strive to achieve in a variety of occupational skill and leadership areas. Competition in skill and personal achievement is encouraged at all levels. Leadership contests include public speaking, parliamentary procedure, safety, opening and closing ceremonies, and job interviewing. Occupational skill contests include the building trades, health occupations, automotive technology, electrical/electronics, and personal services. Other competitions are: outstanding SkillsUSA chapter, community service, entrepreneurship and customer service.

Winners at the local events will move on to state and national levels. First, second and third place winners in the contest will receive a gold, silver, or bonze SkillsUSA medallion.

Winner from this year’s 5th Region competition were:

3-D Print Design

First Place – Gracelynn Deweese – Barren Co

Architectural Board Drafting

First Place – Jayleigh Miinix – Allen Co
Second Place – Joshua Prue – Allen Co

Architectural Drafting – CAD

First Place – Taylor Huff – Allen Co
Second Place – Lindsey Cloyd – Barren Co
Third Place – Mariah Browning – Allen Co

Automated Manufacturing Technology

First Place – Charlie Cartmill, Tres Matthews, Cameron Trulock – Barren Co

Automotive

First Place – Kayden Meza – Warren Co
Second Place – Koby Lyon – Logan Co
Third Place – Todd McElwain – Butler Co

Automotive Service Tech

First Place – Xavier Oca – Warren Co – Warren Co
Second Place – Austin Smith – Warren Co
Third Place – Ethan Lowery – Logan Co

Cabinetmaking

First Place – Christina Webb – Monroe Co
Second Place – Mario Terraza – Monroe Co

Carpentry

First Place – Ethan Scott – Monroe Co
Second Place – Jacob Irvin – Monroe Co
Third Place – Skylar Whitehead – Butler Co

Carpentry 1

First Place – Hunter Adams– Warren Co
Second Place – Kyle Barrick – Warren Co

Construction Tool ID

First Place – Paden Shartzer – Barren Co
Second Place – Tyler Lane – Barren Co

Customer Service

First Place - Joshua Prue – Allen Co
Second Place – Brittany Runyon – Logan Co
Third Place – Zachery Ansley – Allen co

Debate

First Place – Dylan Monroe and Emmitt Schoonover – Logan Co

Diesel Equipment Technology

First Place – Wyatt Lyles – Barren Co

Electrical Construction Wiring

First Place – Kelton Wyatt – Barren Co
Second Place – James Peden – Barren Co
Third Place – Canyon Miller – Warren Co

Electronics Technology

First Place - Camden Bond – Logan Co
Second Place - Heath Cross – Logan Co

Extemporaneous Speaking

First Place – Spencer Corder – Logan Co
Second Place – Calvin Coiner – Logan Co

Extemporaneous Writing

First Place – Taylor Huff – Allen Co
Second Place - Jayleigh Minix – Allen Co

HVAC

First Place – Briley Buchanon – Barren Co
Second Place – Tanner Abernathy – Barren Co
Third Place – Bryant foster – Barren Co

Industrial Motor Control (MOTR)

First Place – Jerry Shelton – Monroe Co
Second Place – James Bell – Barren Co
Third Place – Abdi Abukar – Warren Co

Information Service Technology (CMT)

First Place – Zachery Ansley – Allen Co
Second Place – Jacob Mitchell – Warren Co
Third Place – Austin Rowe Barren Co

Internetworking

First Place – Dylan Monroe -  Logan Co

Job Interview

First Place – Koby Lyon – Logan Co
Second Place – Mariah Browning – Allen Co

Jobs Skills Demonstrations - A

First Place – Oscar Lane – Monroe Co

Jobs Skills Demonstrations - Open

First Place – Alex Lee – Monroe Co

Masonry

First Place – Tyler Grace – Franklin-Simpson
Second Place – Justin Roark – Franklin-Simpson

Masonry 1

First Place – Hajari Griffin – Franklin-Simpson
Second Place – KaeleighTuck – Franklin-Simpson
 
Mechatronics (Team)

First Place – Dustin Bullington & Raymond Duallette,– Allen co
 

Precision Machining Technology

First Place – Richard Schoonover III – Logan Co
Second Place – Cody Hoy – Barren Co
Third Place – Nathan Kabler – Warren Co

Related Technical Math

First Place – Camden bond – Logan Co

SkillsUSA Spelling

First Place – Gabrielle Tangen – Allen Co

Technical CAD Drafting

First Place – Thomas Dennison – Barren Co
Second Place – Gabrielle Tangen – Allen Co
Third Place – David Garrett – Logan co

Transportation Tool ID (TTI)

First Place – Ezekiel Epley – Logan Co
Second Place – Jahir Cansino – Warren Co
Third Place – Katelyn West – Butler Co

Welding

First Place – Levi King – Butler Co
Second Place – Branden Ferrell – Warren Co
Third Place – Zach Disman – Allen Co

Welding 1

First Place – Samuel Baldwin – Barren Co
Second Place – Santiago Londono – Warren Co
Third Place – Chris Jackson – Barren Co

Welding Fabrication

First Place – Team of Ethan Smith, Chris Eitel and Johnny Mendel – Franklin-Simpson
Second Place – Team of Landon Bunch, Donovan London and Bobby Ramirezs – Barren County
Third Place – Team of Jessie Blythe, Ezra Smith, and Hunter Wright – Logan Co

Welding Sculpture

First Place – Alan Scallion– Logan Co and Christine Webb –Monroe Co
Second Place – Erica Lyons– Logan Co
Photos