News Archive

Awards Presented to SKYCTC Faculty/Staff


Bowling Green, KY (May 12, 2016) Dr. Phillip Neal, President, Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, announced the 2015 faculty/staff award recipients at the annual Awards Ceremony held on May 12, 2016. Dr. Neal congratulated faculty and staff on their accomplishments and service to the College.

Five award recipients were chosen from a record number of nominations by students, faculty and staff.

Nominations in each category were:

Soaring Beyond Expectations Nominations:
(In recognition of demonstrated achievements in their professional field and exceptional contributions that resulted in a positive impact in the overall function of Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

  • Mark Garrett Award Recipient
  • Amy Hurt
  • Bertena Barney
  • Claudean Ellis
  • Coni Waggoner
  • James Bronson
  • Jason Lindsey
  • Jon Hunt
  • KATI Faculty and Staff
  • Maggie Hook
  • Lisa Hunt

Outstanding Service to the Campus Community Nominations:
(In recognition of demonstrated exemplary work ethic, extraordinary impact, and positive connections with student and colleagues at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

  • Mark Powell Award Recipient
  • Abel Sanchez
  • Bertena Varney
  • Chloe Gooden
  • Christie Foster
  • Coni Waggoner
  • Donia Massey
  • Dr. Phil Neal
  • George Taylor
  • Jackie Travis
  • James Peay
  • John Lindsey, Kristine Barron and the Culinary Club
  • Kelly Meredith
  • Kristie Lee
  • Kyle Barron
  • Myria Harris
  • Phillip Stagner
  • Rebecca Conner
  • Rex Combs

Outstanding Teamwork and Collaboration Nominations:
(In recognition of outstanding teamwork and collaboration by performing beyond the scope of regular job duties and responsibilities at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

  • The Business Division (All Faculty and Staff) Award Recipients
  • Gary Beagle and Teresa Ward
  • Chris Cumens
  • Amy Hurt
  • Chandana Ariyawansa
  • Chloe Gooden and Coni Waggoner
  • Custodial Department
  • Bertena Varney and David Jones
  • Coni Waggoner and Ellie Adams
  • Jackie Travis, Crystal Anderson, and Stephanie Todd
  • Myria Harris
  • Renee White, Aaron Mullally, Leah Wendt, Josh Henderson, Mark Garrett, Elaine Yates, Kara Morgan, Janice Gabbard, and Jason Dooley
  • Shellena Smith
  • Tracy Burckahrd

Part Time:

  • Tammy Willinger-Fredrick - Winner
  • Bob Stivers
  • Daniel Glass
  • Jackie Gibbons
  • Ronnie Stinson
  • Weston Williams

Outstanding Service to Students Mentor Nominations: (full time faculty)
(In recognition of exemplary and extraordinary impact on the lives of students at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

Bowling Green, KY (May 12, 2016) Dr. Phillip Neal, President, Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, announced the 2015 faculty/staff award recipients at the annual Awards Ceremony held on May 12, 2016. Dr. Neal congratulated faculty and staff on their accomplishments and service to the College.

Five award recipients were chosen from a record number of nominations by students, faculty and staff.

Nominations in each category were:

Soaring Beyond Expectations Nominations:
(In recognition of demonstrated achievements in their professional field and exceptional contributions that resulted in a positive impact in the overall function of Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

  • Mark Garrett Award Recipient
  • Amy Hurt
  • Bertena Barney
  • Claudean Ellis
  • Coni Waggoner
  • James Bronson
  • Jason Lindsey
  • Jon Hunt
  • KATI Faculty and Staff
  • Maggie Hook
  • Lisa Hunt

Outstanding Service to the Campus Community Nominations:
(In recognition of demonstrated exemplary work ethic, extraordinary impact, and positive connections with student and colleagues at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

  • Mark Powell Award Recipient
  • Abel Sanchez
  • Bertena Varney
  • Chloe Gooden
  • Christie Foster
  • Coni Waggoner
  • Donia Massey
  • Dr. Phil Neal
  • George Taylor
  • Jackie Travis
  • James Peay
  • John Lindsey, Kristine Barron and the Culinary Club
  • Kelly Meredith
  • Kristie Lee
  • Kyle Barron
  • Myria Harris
  • Phillip Stagner
  • Rebecca Conner
  • Rex Combs

Outstanding Teamwork and Collaboration Nominations:
(In recognition of outstanding teamwork and collaboration by performing beyond the scope of regular job duties and responsibilities at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

  • The Business Division (All Faculty and Staff) Award Recipients
  • Gary Beagle and Teresa Ward
  • Chris Cumens
  • Amy Hurt
  • Chandana Ariyawansa
  • Chloe Gooden and Coni Waggoner
  • Custodial Department
  • Bertena Varney and David Jones
  • Coni Waggoner and Ellie Adams
  • Jackie Travis, Crystal Anderson, and Stephanie Todd
  • Myria Harris
  • Renee White, Aaron Mullally, Leah Wendt, Josh Henderson, Mark Garrett, Elaine Yates, Kara Morgan, Janice Gabbard, and Jason Dooley
  • Shellena Smith
  • Tracy Burckahrd

Outstanding Service to Students Mentor Nominations: (full time faculty)
(In recognition of exemplary and extraordinary impact on the lives of students at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College)

Part Time:

  • Tammy Willinger-Fredrick - Winner
  • Bob Stivers
  • Daniel Glass
  • Jackie Gibbons
  • Ronnie Stinson
  • Weston Williams

Full Time:
  • Carmen Purpus - Award Recipeint
  • Bertena Varney
  • Brittany Bourque
  • Byron Pennycuff
  • Chloe Gooden
  • Chris Royse
  • Claudean Ellis
  • Connie Waggoner
  • David Jones
  • Davidetta Konneh
  • Debra Crews
  • Elizabeth Adams
  • Gary Beagle
  • Janel Doyle
  • Jessica Adams
  • Jessica Bayer
  • Jim Bronson
  • Jim Turner
  • Joseph Case
  • Kelly Meredith
  • Kevin Kenady
  • Kim Otto
  • Kristine Barron
  • Leah Wendt
  • Maggie Hook
  • Mike Greer
  • Mike Riggs
  • Mike Taylor
  • Myria Harris
  • Pam Bulle
  • Rebecca Conner
  • Renee White
  • Sam Day
  • Shellena Smith
  • Sherri Forester
  • Sherry Youngquist
  • Tamara Steele
  • Tammy Armstrong
  • Teresa Ward
  • Viren Patel
  • April Shive

Faculty promotions for the year were:

  • Ellie Adams to Assistant Professor
  • Chandana Ariyawansa to Assistant Professor
  • Rebecca Conner to Assistant Professor
  • Claudean Ellis to Assistant Professor
  • David Jones to Assistant Professor
  • Kathryne Lefevre to Assistant Professor
  • Aaron Mullally to Assistant Professor
  • Shellena Smith to Assistant Professor
  • Bertena Varney to Assistant Professor
  • Debra crews to Assistant Professor
  • Christina Florence to Assistant Professor
  • Renee White to Assistant Professor
  • Constance Waggoner to Associate Professor
  • Gary Beagle to Associate professor
  • Kim Oto to Associate Professor
  • James Bronson to Professor
  • Rex Combs to Professor
  • Jeffery Phelps to Professor
  • Jennifer Shoemake to Professor
  • Diane Wilkins to Professor
New Faculty Mentors were also recognized. They are: Angie Harlan, Chris Royse, Jennifer Shoemake, Lori Slaughter, and Diane Wilkins.