STUDENTS COMPETE AT REGIONAL HOSA EVENT

South Central Kentucky high school students who are members of the Health Occupational Students of America (HOSA)- participated in the organization’s regional competition hosted by Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, on Friday, December 14, 2018. HOSA is a state and international organization for students interested in and preparing for health careers.

More than 130 students from: Green Co. High School, Taylor Co. High School, Clinton Co. High School, Bowling Green High School, Barren Co High School, Butler Co. High School and Franklin Simpson High School took part in the competition.

HOSA chapters participated in 24 competitive and 12 recognition events. The Competitive Events Program is designed to motivate HOSA members and provide a system for recognizing the competencies developed by members through Health Science and Biomedical Science class instruction, related job training, and HOSA related activities.

Award recipients were:

Biomedical Laboratory Science
FIRST PLACE: Dahlia Siano - Barren County ATC

CERT Skills Emergency Preparedness
FIRST PLACE: Kaytlen Matthews & Tristan Moons – Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Parker Barnett & John Butler – Clinton County ATC

Dental Science
FIRST PLACE: Savannah Parrigin – Clinton County ATC 

Epidemiology Emergency Preparedness
FIRST PLACE: Kaytlen Matthews - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Ella Simpson - Franklin Simpson HOSA 

Forensic Medicine
FIRST PLACE: Emily Pedigo & Caroline Stice - Barren County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Cassidy Eversole & Isabel Farmer - Franklin Simpson HOSA
THIRD PLACE: Briana Bowlin & Cydney Sampson - Clinton County ATC 

Healthy Lifestyle Leadership
FIRST PLACE: Isaiah Young - Green County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Chloe Dicken - Green County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Briana Stilts - Green County ATC
FOURTH PLACE: Olivia Davis - Green County ATC
FIFTH PLACE: Blake Houchens - Green County ATC 

Parliamentary Procedure Teamwork
FIRST PLACE: Harley Burton, Mallory Grace, Grayson Groves, Taylen Harlan, Emily Nelson, & Kailee Vaughn - Franklin Simpson HOSA 

Pharmacy Science
FIRST PLACE: Carlie Robbins - Clinton County ATC 

Veterinary Science
FIRST PLACE: Kaitlin Shoe - Green County ATC 

Medical Assisting
FIRST PLACE: John Butler - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Brandi Sparks - Clinton County ATC 

Sports Medicine
FIRST PLACE: David Silva - Taylor County High School
SECOND PLACE: Parker Barnett - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Cristhian Blair - Taylor County High School 

Biomedical Debate
FIRST PLACE: Emma Hughes, Brynn Martin, & Zack Wasson - Barren County ATC 

Medical Terminology Finalists |Secondary
FIRST PLACE: Saylor Botts - Barren County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Dahlia Siano - Barren County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Dillon Dallas - Barren County ATC 

Medical Terminology Postsecondary
FIRST PLACE: Lindsey Davis – SKYCTC 

Medical Reading
FIRST PLACE: Rayna Beller - Butler County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Emily Shelton - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Haley Lowhorn - Clinton County ATC 

Dental Terminology
FIRST PLACE: Kaytlen Matthews - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Savannah Parrigin - Clinton County ATC 

Medical Math
FIRST PLACE: Leah Tabor - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Michelle Cardwell - Butler County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Brandi Sparks - Clinton County ATC 

Knowledge Test: Behavioral Health
FIRST PLACE: Taylor Atkinson - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Kilean Duvall - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Hanna Turner - Franklin Simpson High School 

Knowledge Test: Human Growth & Development
FIRST PLACE: Haley Lowhorn - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Kaytlen Matthews - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Kelly Wood - Franklin Simpson High School 

Knowledge Test: Medical Law & Ethics
FIRST PLACE: Joshua West - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Jennifer Ramirez - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Kaytlen Matthews - Clinton County ATC 

Knowledge Test: Nutrition Health
FIRST PLACE: Leah Tabor - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Christina Collins - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Savannah Parrigin - Clinton County ATC 

Knowledge Test: Pathophysiology | Secondary
FIRST PLACE: Saylor Botts - Barren County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Haley Lowhorn -Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Savannah Parrigin - Clinton County ATC 

Knowledge Test: Pathophysiology | Postsecondary
FIRST PLACE: Devin Murphy – SKYCTC 

Knowledge Test: Pharmacology
FIRST PLACE: Zoe Harrison - Taylor County High School
SECOND PLACE: Carlie Robbins - Clinton County ATC 

Knowledge Test: Transcultural Health Care
FIRST PLACE: Taylor Atkinson - Bowling Green High School 

CPR/First Aid
FIRST PLACE: Shelby Cole & Devan Keith - Taylor County High School
SECOND PLACE: Taylor Atkinson & Jerico Howard - Bowling Green High School 

Medical Spelling
FIRST PLACE: Abby Knoy - Green County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Kari McClelland - Butler County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Bailey Haynes - Barren County ATC 

Job Seeking Skills
FIRST PLACE: Deandra Simpson - Green County ATC 

Public Health
FIRST PLACE: Trinity Ogles & Carlee Ray - Franklin Simpson High School 

HOSA Bowl
FIRST PLACE: Taylor Atkinson, Leah Tabor, Jerico Howard, & Joshua West - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Christina Collins, Jennifer Ramirez, Kaytlen Matthews, & Cydney Sampson -  Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Ashton Anderson, Mackenzie Larimore, & Isabella Spurling - Taylor County High School 

Health Career Display
FIRST PLACE: Makenzie Kearney & Tristan Moons - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Hailee Corbin & Emma Howell - Green County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Kylee Smith & Amber Thacker - Butler County ATC 

Nursing Assisting
FIRST PLACE: Carlie Robbins - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Breanna Cook - Barren County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Rita Holman - Barren County ATC 

Extemporaneous Health Poster
FIRST PLACE: Camryn Jones - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Emily Cline - Barren County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Allie Hancock - Taylor County High School 

Home Health Aide
FIRST PLACE: Kaytlen Matthews - Clinton County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Christina Collins - Clinton County ATC
THIRD PLACE: Jennifer Ramirez - Clinton County ATC 

Prepared Speaking
FIRST PLACE: Caroline Kinsman - Barren County ATC
SECOND PLACE: Jesslynne Mann - Taylor County High School
THIRD PLACE: Morgan Hadley - Green County ATC 

Creative Problem Solving
FIRST PLACE: Taylor Atkinson, Jerico Howard, Leah Tabor, and Joshua West - Bowling Green High School
SECOND PLACE: Kelsey Burton, Mackenzie Fleming, Hannah Henderson, and Mackenzie Smith - Franklin Simpson High School

 
Since 1976, HOSA has served 2.5 million students interested in pursuing careers in health. HOSA serves an industry that is projected to add five million jobs between 2012 and 2022.