News Archive

STUDENTS COMPETE IN SKILLSUSA EVENTS AT SKYCTC

Bowling Green, Ky. (February 22, 2019) Over 125 area high school students competed in the 5th Region SkillsUSA competition hosted by Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, along with the Warren County Area Technology Center, on February 22, 2019.

SkillsUSA is a United States career and technical student organization serving more than 320,000 high school and  college students enrolled in training programs including technical, skilled, service, and health occupations.

SkillsUSA offers competitive activities in which students strive to achieve in a variety of occupational skill and leadership areas. Competition in skill and personal achievement is encouraged at all levels. Leadership contests include public speaking, parliamentary procedure, safety, opening and closing ceremonies, and job interviewing. Occupational skill contests include the building trades, health occupations, automotive technology, electrical/electronics, and personal services. Other competitions are: outstanding SkillsUSA chapter, community service, entrepreneurship and customer service.

Winners at the local events will move on to state and national levels. First, second and third place winners in the contest will receive a gold, silver, or bonze SkillsUSA medallion.

Winner from this year’s 5th Region competition were:

Architectural Board Drafting

First Place – Sno Browning – Allen Co
Second Place – Jayleigh Minix – Allen Co

Architectural Drafting – CAD

First Place – Grace Lowe – Barren Co
Second Place – Jessie Radcliff – Allen Co
Third Place – Zach Ansky – Allen Co

Automated Manufacturing Technology

First Place – Austin Greever – Barren Co
Second Place - Gary Warner – Barren Co

Automotive Service Tech

First Place – Albian Sadriji – Warren Co
Second Place – Will Kelly – Butler Co
Third Place – Alex Lowe – Barren Co

Carpentry

First Place – Ethan Lee – Butler Co
Second Place - Dakota Woodard – Monroe Co
Third Place - Hunter Phelps – Butler Co

Carpentry 1

First Place – Kain Neighbors– Butler Co
Second Place - Stephon Ford – Warren Co

Computer Programming

Second Place – Noah Sturgill – Logan Co

Customer Service

First Place - Joshua Prue – Allen Co

Electrical Construction Wiring

First Place – Cameron Herald – Barren Co
Second Place – Dakota Cardwell – Logan Co
Third Place – James Peden – Barren Co

Electronics Technology

First Place - Camden Bond – Logan Co
Second Place - Hunter Buchanon – Logan Co

Extemporaneous Writing

First Place - Kyle King – Allen Co
Second Place - Jayleigh Minix – Allen Co

HVAC

First Place – Briley Buchanon – Barren Co
Second Place – Keven Hines – Barren Co
Third Place – Tyler Houchens – Barren Co

Industrial Motor Control (MOTR)

First Place – Joshua Herald – Allen Co
Second Place – Braxston Trivett – Monroe Co
Third Place – Dustin Bullington – Allen Co

Information Service Technology (CMT)

First Place – Christian Nettleton – Warren Co
Second Place – Tommy Richey – Barren Co

Job Interview

First Place – Josh Durham – Logan Co
Second Place – Zachary Ansley – Allen Co

Jobs Skills Demonstrations - A

First Place – Oscar Lane – Monroe Co

Jobs Skills Demonstrations - Open

First Place – Dylan Monroe – Logan Co

Mechatronics (Team)

First Place – Zachary Turner, Reymond Ouellette-Magana – Allen Co

(MLR) Automobile Maintenance and Light Repair

First Place - Caleb Bengtson – Warren Co
Second Place - Nick Updegraff – Warren Co
Third Place - Waymon Dye – Allen Co

Pledge

First Place - Sno Browning – Allen Co

Poster

First Place – Wesley Abney – Logan Co

Precision Machining Technology

First Place – Jaron Head – Logan Co
Second Place – Richard Schoonover III – Logan Co
Third Place – Ramie Wilkinson – Barren Co

Related Technical Math

First Place – Parker Wilson – Butler Co
Second Place – Racheal Price – Logan Co
Third Place – Bailey Hunt – Butler Co

SkillsUSA Spelling

First Place – Gabrielle Tangen – Allen Co
Second Place – Jessie Radcliff – Allen Co
Third Place – Thomas Howard – Logan Co

Technical Board Drafting

First Place – Hunter Shores – Allen Co

Technical Computer Applications

First Place - Dylan Monroe – Logan Co

Technical Drafting - CAD

First Place – Kyle King – Allen Co
Second Place – Kaven Eder – Barren Co
Third Place – Gabrielle Tangen– Allen Co

Transportation Tool ID (TTI)

First Place – Terry Kinser – Warren Co
Second Place – Cobrin Klien – Barren Co
Third Place – Seth Snodgrass – Butler Co

T-Shirt Design

First Place - Christian Skipworth – Logan Co
Second Place - Hayden Blick – Logan Co

Welding

First Place – Dillon Trivett – Barren Co
Second Place – Zachary Disman – Allen Co
Third Place – Wyatt Dean – Butler Co

Welding 1

First Place – Zack Hogan – Warren Co
Second Place - Jackson Harris – Warren Co
Third Place – Isaiah Wood – Barren Co

Welding Fabrication

First Place – Team of Slate Dalton, Logan Moore and Seth Parkhurst – Allen Co
Second Place – Team of Johnathan Long, Brock Collins and Andrew Carpenter – Warren County
Third Place – Team of Keaton Diaz, Landon Cardwell, and Leevi King – Butler Co

Welding Sculpture

First Place – Ethan Smith – Franklin-Simpson
Second Place – Chris Eitel– Franklin-Simpson

 

Contest winners photos