Fall Convocation

alert icon All SKYCTC campuses will be closed on August 4th for Fall Convocation.

600 GRADUATES HONORED AT THE SKYCTC COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY

May 16, 2017

Bowling Green, Ky. (May 15, 2017)- Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College (SKYCTC) honored 600 graduates at the College’s Commencement Ceremony, Friday, May 5, 2017. The ceremony was held at the Southern Kentucky Performing Arts Center in Bowling Green, Kentucky.

"We honor each of our graduates for the hard work they have put forth to achieve their educational goals. We also pay tribute to the family and friends for the great support they give to the graduates," states Dr. Phillip Neal, President of SKYCTC.

2017 Graduates
* with distinction
** with high distinction

Group of graduates waiting for ceremony

ADAIR COUNTY:

Jessica Marie Hansel, Jessica Leah Sexton          

ALLEN COUNTY:

Casey Anderson, Nathaniel James Berry, Leslie Byrn, Makayla Brooke Carter, Lauren Whitney Conner, Brenda Sue Davis*, Michelle Renee Del Rey, Brandon Lane Grogan*, Shelsea Lynn Harwood*, Vicky Darlene Henderson, Alyssa Holland, Sandra Nicole Hudson, Allison Danielle Murley, Sarah Emily Payne, Jamie Leigh Pearson, Morghen Jade Prock, Aric Rainwater, Jordan Beth Roark, Gabrielle Christine Roberts, Treshia Slavens, Carrie Ann Turner, Jacob Vernon, Shawn Michael Willoughby         ,

BARREN COUNTY:

Tammy Renea Armstrong, Aaron Michael Arnold, Lacey Bailey, Emmitt E. Ballard**, Kaley Rae Bartlett, Trace Colby Bishop**, Mark Jude Borden II, Rico Brown, Heather Danielle Buford, Megan Joy Bunch**, Joe Dee Burroughs, Brittany Kay Carter, Mariel Casian, Allison Bonta Curasi, Anita Willodean Davis, Zackary Doyle, Carlton R. Dubois**, Alexander Cole Fahrenholz, Cory Andrew Faller, Megan K. Ford, Stephanie Frausto, Troy Brannen Gantt, Sarah Christine Gilpin, Hailey A. Glass, Jocelyn Clarke Gossett**, Sarah Beth Gray, Cady Elizabeth Gregg, Summer Paige Groce*, Robert Christian Haggerty, Jason Edward Hammer*, Anthony Reed Harper**, Haven Leigh Hernandez, April Dawn Hilty, Anna Rose Houchens**, Mika Autumn Irwin, Whitney Marie Isenberg, Nikki Lynn Jones, Paulina Juarez Ramirez, Rebecca Anne Keen **, Saskia T. Kilpatrick**, Dennis Brian King **, Timothy Wayne Lockhart, Cassidy McCoy, Cheyenne Deketa Milan, Kelsy Lorane Mullins, Joseph L. Neville, Chelsea Michelle Northrup, Joshua Ogden, Steven Peterson**, Taylor Anne Phelps, Dakota J. Reed**, Ruciano Cole Rodriguez*, William Derek Saltsman**, Madison Caroline Schultz, Susan D. Scott*, Stephanie Rachelle Shank, Timothy Sean Shipman**, Leresa M. Steenbergen, Loretta Sturgeon, Dalton Nathaniel Vance, Cassandra Anne Weyrauch**, Bryan Patrick York**

BOYD COUNTY:

Ashley R. Donnell

BOYLE COUNTY:

James L. Todd, III

BUTLER COUNTY

Brandon Sanders, Rebecca Felty**, Heather Lynne Flener**, Alexander Fuller, Crystal G. Garner, Ashton Mariah Garrison**, Audrey Caroline Hampton**, Bailey Hunt**, Aaron Michael Jacobs**, Devin M. Jenkins, Whitney Alyse Jenkins, Rachel Johnson*, Sarah K. Kewown*, Taylor Kinkade, Jason Martin*, Jessica Moon, Brittany Michelle Moore-Felty, Courtney Paige Parrish, Brooklyn Pierce , Joshua Vincent**

CALLOWAY COUNTY:Faculty and staff applauding at commencemnt

Lana Adeline Asher**

CHRISTIAN COUNTY:

Matthew Clayton Deishler, Felicia Anne Meyer

CLARK COUNTY:

Byron Scott Ballr

CLINTON COUNTY:

Macie Reneau

CUMBERLAND COUNTY:

Jefferson Creed Scott, Jaimie Leigh Thurman, Courtney Nichole Wilson

DAVIESS COUNTY:

Shawntay Marie Eaton**, Haley Madison Embry*, Leslie Lindsey, Shelby Lorraine Powers, Deker J. Puckett   

EDMONSON COUNTY:

Elliott Martin Ashley*, Jonah C. Brooks , Chad Browning**, Johnathan Reese Childress, Oval Renee Costa, Jarad Scott Cowles, Nora Beth Coy, Kali Nicole Gegenheimer, Natalee Glass, Kelsie Renae Gravil**, Ethan Hatfield, Alexandra Elizabeth Hawks, Christina M. Honeycutt, Steven Dale Hunt*, Stacie Lindsey, Matthew D. Meredith, James Rance Miller, Corey Pierce**, Sarah Elizabeth Sanders, Melanie Anne Skees, Rachel Thomas**, Terri L. Waters, Brittany Ann Williams

Female graduate

ESTILL COUNTY:

Dustin Lee Smith

FAYETTE COUNTY:

Gabriel Cravero*, Susan Jennifer Lee**, Victoria Sunley

FRANKLIN COUNTY:

Kristen Nichole Mayes

GRAVES COUNTY:

Causton Timothy Tood Doolin, Brea Schofield

GRAYSON COUNTY:

Amy Marie Butler, Katherine Paige Embry, Virgil Zachary Hardin, Charles Piercy**

GREEN COUNTY:

Brandon Dale Lowe**

HARDIN COUNTY:

Emily Gaddie**, Alinda Newby , Joseph H., Webb           

HART COUNTY:

Deborah Nichole Carey, Noah Lane Carter, Elizabeth Hancock, Melanie Ann Harper, Joshua Horton*, Breanna L. Murley, Meet N. Patel**, William Austin Shewmaker, Leah Paige Thompson-Carby, Sarah Josie Wilkerson*, Maelyn Grubbs Yarberry

HOPKINS COUNTY:

Leslie Anne Rhye, Kristen Marie Smith*, Nicholas Scott Vander Ploeg, Ciara Lynn White           

JEFFERSON COUNTY:

Katie Hannah Finn*, Quiana Kirstey Haynes, Rahila Huremovic*, Beatrice Mary Roberts**

JESSAMINE COUNTY:

Bryana Adana Green

LOGAN COUNTY:

Ashley Nicole Arnold, Jeanie Atkinson*, James A. Barry**, Jonathan Thomas Baugh, Wesley Blick, Jamye L. Brown, Christeenia Michell Bryan, Mallory Nicole Bush, Camille             Collins**, Amanda Cook, Kayla Costelow, Matthew Cowan*, Tabitha Dearing, Terry R. Glover, Laurie Anne Gloyd, Jazmin Escaramuza Gomez, Mason Lee Gregory, Jodi Marie Hayes, Luke A. Hayes, Kayra Hendrix, Lucas Hodges**, Gregory Irvin, Marybeth Johnson**, Chelsea L. Johnson, Tiffany Allison Johnson, Morgan Paige Kinser, Lindsay Krinock, Jeremy Matthew Lewis**, Billy K . Lindsey, Kara Rachelle Lyons, Tyler Dale Lyons**, Miranda Marcum*, Leslie Anne Martin, Baylee Nicole Martin*, Kristen McDonald, Joseph Alan McGinnis*, Shelby Page Milam, William Zachariah Miller, Charity Miller*, Earnest Otto Moon, Jr., Katherine Ann Moore, Christa Obenchain, Ariana Noel Pedigo**, Nickolas Wayne Price, Eduardo Rodriguez, Amanda Kay Schultz, Judy Scott**, Jacob Ryan Shannon, Mindy J. Smith**, Alexa Jane Stearsman, Carley Utley**, Tammy Vantrease, Lesley Deanna Wells, Brianna Nicole Wilson*, Savanna Shea Woodall, Sean Paul Wright**

MARION COUNTY:

Leslie Boone Smothers

MCCRACKEN COUNTY:

Lisa Marie Bowersox, Hank Flournoy

MCCREARY COUNTY:

Shelby Brooke Baird

MEADE COUNTY:

Brittany Nicole Shepperd**

MERCER COUNTY:

James Neal Murphy

METCALFE COUNTY:

Jessica Dawn Crowe, Danielle Jaie Curry**, Rebekah Elizabeth Davis, Daniel Howard Fancher**, Sydney Blake Gardner, Ashley Nichole Hines**, Kiefer Ray Holmes**, Gary R. Muse, Jr., Corey Lee Parnell, Miguel Angel Perez, Aaron Levi Petranek*, William Tyler Phelps, Jenna Smith, Troy Denton Tooley, Erin Elizabeth Underwood**, Heather Walker              

MONROE COUNTY:

Shannon Botts*, Kristina Collins, James T. England, Joseph Steven Ford, Lisa Kelly Glass, Kaylee M. Hale*, Brookie Lee Keith, Makayla Monday, Brittany L. Richardson Shelby Greer Tooley

MUHLENBERG COUNTY:

Korey Engler**, Eric Ryan Harper**, Sierra Brooke Winfield   

OHIO COUNTY:

Natalie Michelle Buchanan, Autumn Dame, Johnny Lee Horton, Libertye Leszkai

PULASKI COUNTY:

Matthew Jordan Burdine, Jacklyn Dawn Travis**

SHELBY COUNTY

Katherine Gelene Buchanan*

SIMPSON COUNTY:

Gerardo Javier Avila, Alex Becker, Grace Beecher**, Jamie Sue Beller*, Curtis I. Bradley, Kriste Bryson, Amanda Cardwell**, Tina Castleberry**, Ashley Nichole Caudill, Kelsey Collier*, Randa Cook, Tina Cowles, Kaitlyn Crawford, Jamie Ruth Creasey**, Enrique Cruz, Jr**, Leah Dunning, Abigail Truth Estes, Deatrice I. Evans, Shania Gamble, Rachel Jordan Gibbs, Heather Michelle Gosnell, Kaitlin Leigh Gray, Dena Austyn Gregory, Hayley Jean Gregory, Rya Jasmine Grimes*, Archie Harris, Jesse J. Harris, Amy Henson*, Katherine Michelle Hightower, Austin Johnson, Rachel M. Kenady*, Tricia Lynn Kenyon, Michael King**, Brooks Taylor Lutts, Sarah Elizabeth Martin, Alexandra Minnicks, Kelly Nicole Moore**, Brady Patrick Murray, Jacob Newman, Kimberly Leann Parmele, Casey Dillon Phillips**, Sabrina Quesinberry, Courtney Marie Ramos, Laura Lee Shelton, Hillary Kay Sliger, Sandra Georgianna Smith*, Jessica Ashley Spears**, Brian William Strain**, Teresa Dale Summers**, Kevin Curtis Turley, Angelina Nichole Wade, Jamie Deniese Warren, Lindsey Jacqueline Watkins, Darius West, Kelli Renee Williams*, Hollie Breanna Williams      

TAYLOR COUNTY:

Natashia Dawn Gaskin*

TODD COUNTY:

Makievyn Antonio Burgos, Shelby Dorsey, Tiffani Nichole White

TRIMBLE COUNTY:

Dana M. Rogers

WARREN COUNTY:

Diellza Ademi **, Hanadi Alabbas, Halimah Mohamad Aldarawish, Harrison Alford Markus Earl Allan, Ali Al-Najjar, Noor Taha Alogaili, Sheila Renee Alvey, Ashton Ammerman, Nduwimana Andrew, Farah Anwer*, Brandy Appling**, Brittany Michelle Atnip, William Richard Baker**, Richard Bennett Ball, Max Baumgarten, Morgan Leeanne Baxter, Chelsey Marie Beals*, Amy Bell**, Jessica Michelle Bellar, Sonia Berman**, Nicole Ann Bermeister**, Jessica Michelle Beville*, Victoria Leanna Blewett, Thomas S. Bolton, Casey Leanne Bonneau, Ian Nicholas Boone, Adisa Bosnjakovic, Golden D. Bowman, Paul B. Browder, Tiarra Brown, Zachary Austin Browning, Condenessa Givanna Bunton, Rachel Burke , Blake Campbell, Sara Canterbury*, Troy Eric Carney, Brandon Michael Carter**, Karen J. Carver, Desiree Carver, Taylor J. Carver, Austin Blake Cassady, Vanessa Lynn Cejudo Barcenas*, Eric Chheang, Karen Mosquera Chiconque, Selmedina Cikaric, Allison Faith Clark**, Jillian Clark, Adam Mitchell Clark, Shanda J. Collett, Blake Jeremy Comer, Shelby E. Constant, Caleb J. Conway*, Blair Correll, Ashley Covington, Brittany Dawn Cox**, Jordan Crabbe**, Michael Wayne Crabtree, Dustin T. Cummings, Michael Joseph Dailey, Andrea Day, Tiffany Rebecca Dearmon, Kaylen N. Delph**, Nicholas DeMoranville*, Michaela Morgan Dennis, Brittany Marie DeVoe, Shenesse Danile Dice, Caleb Scott Dillingham**, Austin Scott Douglas, Samuel Duke*, Paulette Duncan, Justin Alan Dunn*, Reginald William Dyche, Lauren Deann Elliott**, Nicole Michelle Ellis, Kelly Elmore, Patrick Austin Elmore, Seth Allen Elrod, Erin Esckilsen, Amar Fejzic, Megan Ashley Ferguson, John Christian Finch**, Francisco Daniel Flores*, Mekinsey Stayton Ford, Crystal Kay Frenc, Patsy Ellen Furlong, Sherry Ann Garner, Griffin Kyle Gaskins, Adam Anthony Giageos, Emily Ann Gillespie**, Adna Golubovic*,  Tania Verenisse Vides Gonzalez, Taylor Goodwin*, Sydney Grace Gossom**, Robert Granese**, Selma Granulo**, Lucas Paul Gray, Nicolas A. Guarino, Raul Orlando Guillen, Akeem R. Hall, Alexandria Hampton*, Lauren Mae Hanna, Jalyn Harper, Yasmin Ibrahim Hashi **,Matthew Thomas Hazel**, Sara Marie Hennessey**, Mark Alexander Henry*, Mirriam A. D. Higgins, Jacob Hildebrant, Brooklyn Nichole Hite, April Holmin*, Derek Howard*, Robert Hudson, Alexandra Sloan Hungate, Matthew Hunt, Andrew Jackson**, Carmen Lynn Jackson*, LaTonya N. Jackson, Spencer M. Jent, Olivia Marlee Jones, Bayly Jones, Harjinder Kaur, Emily Katheryn Keenan, Amber N. King, Chelsea Danielle Kirby, Darius Lamont Lancaster, Ural Lee Lear**, Deena Lee, Molly Rose Lee,  Mason Lee, Megan Lee, Ashley Nicole Likens, Morgan Looney*, Edgar Osvaldo Lopez*, John Michael Lovan, Travis D. Lowe**, Anida Renee Magers, Shanta Monique Marlow, Makaylah Nichole Martin, Justin Alan Martin, McKenzie Nicole-Starr Mason**, Lekesha R. Matthews, Margaret Denise Mccormick, Cassie McIntire, Celeste Nicole Mcwhorter, Jesus Edgar, Medina Adame*, Thomas R. Melton**, Stephen Meredith*, Kemberlee Anne Meredith*, Bridgette A. Miller*, Michael O. Mills, Brennan Monroe, Kathryn Elizabeth Moore*, Mirnesa Muratovic, Angelica Lynn Murphy, Clay Andrew Murphy, Jeffery     Myers, Kelly J. Nash**, Rachel Michelle Neighbors*, Kevin Nguyen, Alex Nickerson, Brian Scott Oney, David William Osnoe*, Megan Bryce Owens, Shelby Lynn Pagel, Edna Hamilton Peachers, Charmisha Jeanne Pearson, Lensey Pedigo-McAdoo, Carolos Pereira, Almar Perez-Galindo, Danielo Rema Pickett, Aaron Wesley Pierce, Derrick Allen Ping**, John Poole, John E. Porter**, William L. Poteet**, Cody Austin Potter, Justin Potter, Madeline E. Powers*, Zachary Ford Preston, Lindsey Rose Prive, Ashley Nicole Pruett, David Ray Rampy, Joseph Ramsey, Aaron Douglas Reed, Danny Ray Reed, Krystal Reed, Say Reh**, Chesney K. Rice, Sarah A. Riley, Austin A. Ring, Steven Steele Rogers**, Sara Rone, Nick Richard Rouse*, Haniel A.Saint-Felix, Vilma Sanders**, Daniel Scantland, Shelby Schlicht*, Chelsea Nicole Scott, Ashley Settle, Austin Shahan, Christopher L. Shell, Jannah Kolby Shive**, Charles Simmons, Bryan Philip Sipes, Thomas A. Sly, Morgan Nicole Smith, Michaela Solano*, Heather Michelle Spivey,  Jessica J. Sprouse, Kelsey Srygler, Michael David Stahl, Michael Starling, Chance Stephens, Katelyn Briana Stewart, Joseph Stewart, Morgan Stumbo, Kaylee Shaye Sturm, John Tyler Sweat, Melissa Jill Taylor, Erin Ashley Taylor*, Ashley Michelle Taylor, Jennifer Kim Teel, Rachel L Test, Suzanne Nicole Thomas, Spencer W. Toms, Matthew Tucker, Hope Elizabeth Turner, Elizabeth Paige Updegraff, Jacob Anthony Updegraff**, Sokunthea Ven*, Jessica Brenn Vernon. Lasonia Walker, Riley L. Watson*, Leah Karoline Watt, Jeremy Charles Webb, Nicholas West**, Johnnie White*, Laura Michelle Whitman, Haley Michelle Whitney, Shawn Whittlesey, Jessica Lynn Willen*, Jake Williams**, Cierra Rena Willis, Lacey C. Willis*, Nathan A. Wood**, Nicholas Alex Wright, Mikhail Zerskiy*, Sara Lindsey Zwakenberg**

WEBSTER COUNTY:

Jamie Deniese Warren

OUT OF STATE

Brytni Nicole Asberry – Macon Co, TN
Lana Adeline Asher** – Sumner Co, TN
Tiarra Brown – McDonough, GA
Mikayla Niclole Collins – Sumner Co, TN
Daniel Crockett – Sumner Co, TN
Crystal Kay French – Warren Co, GA
William J. Houser, Jr.** – Sumner Co, TN
Jennifer Ann Jackson** - Sumner Co, TN
Emily Kristina Oyster – Macon Co, TN
Judy Scott** - Sumner Co, TN
Sandra Smith* - Sumner Co, TN
Heather Turner* - Macon Co, TN