News Archive

STUDENTS COMPETE IN SKILLSUSA EVENTS AT SKYCTC


Bowling Green, Ky. (February 26, 2016) Over 125 area high school students competed in the 5th Region SkillsUSA competition hosted by Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, along with the Warren County Area Technology Center, on February 26, 2016.

SkillsUSA is a United States career and technical student organization serving more than 320,000 high school and college students enrolled in training programs including technical, skilled, service, and health occupations.

SkillsUSA offers competitive activities in which students strive to achieve in a variety of occupational skill and leadership areas. Competition in skill and personal achievement is encouraged at all levels. Leadership contests include public speaking, parliamentary procedure, safety, opening and closing ceremonies, and job interviewing. Occupational skill contests include the building trades, health occupations, automotive technology, electrical/electronics, and personal services. Other competitions are: outstanding SkillsUSA chapter, community service, entrepreneurship and customer service.

Winners at the local events will move on to state and national levels. First, second and third place winners in the contest will receive a gold, silver, or bonze SkillsUSA medallion.

Winner from this year s 5th Region competition were:

Architectural Board Drafting

  • First Place Haley Helms Allen Co. Tech
  • Second Place Chyanne Funnell Allen Co. Tech

Architectural CAD

  • First Place Rebecca Hurley Barren Co. Tech
  • Second Place Aidan Rice Allen Co. Tech
  • Third Place Maggie Adams Allen Co. Tech

Automated Manufacturing Technology

  • First Place Team of Hannah Wright, Dylan Bowles, Jake Beaks Barren Co. ATC

Automotive Service Tech

  • First Place Trey Colburn Butler Co. Tech
  • Second Place Jeffery Lemons Russellville ATC
  • Third Place Brian Gates Butler Co. Tech

Automotive Service Tech 1

  • First Place Michael Amundson Warren Co. ATC
  • Second Place Charlie Sherffey Barren Co. ATC
  • Third Place Jacob Whitson Warren Co. ATC

Carpentry

  • First Place Zach Cottrell

Carpentry 1

  • First Place Seth Moore Butler Co Tech
  • Second Place - Zachary Cottrell - Barron Co. ATC
  • Third Place - Dylan Inglish - Butler Co Tech
CNC Milling Specialist
  • First Place Josh Wooten Barren Co. ATC

CNC Turning Specialist (CNCT)

  • First Place Seth Chapman Barren Co. ATC

Community Service

  • First Place Team Logan Cockrill, Frankie Estes, and Chyanne Funnell - Allen Co ATC

Computer Programming

  • First Place Calab Cassady Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Austin Yewell Russellville ATC

Construction Tool Identification

  • First Place Alex Reid Allen Co Tech

Creed

  • First Place Haley Helmes Allen Co. Tech

Customer Service

  • First Place Aiden Rice Allen Co. Tech
  • Second Place Lucan Collins Allen Co. Tech

Electrical Construction Wiring

  • First Place Zach McElfresh Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Scotty Hilti Monroe Co. Tech
  • Third Place Jarret Pitcock Monroe Co. ATC

HVAC

  • First Place Lance Firkins Barren Co. ATC
  • Second Place Matt Neighbors Butler Co. ATC
  • Third Place Noah Bryant Butler Co. ATC

Industrial Motor Control (MOTR)

  • First Place Chris Hines Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Jacob Herald Allen Co. Tech
  • Third Place Dakota McKinney Butler Co. ATC

Information Technology Service (CMT)

  • First Place Travis Hader Warren Co. ATC
  • Second Place Matthew Garner Russellville ATC
  • Third Place Anthony Marcum Warren Co. ATC

Job Interview

  • First Place Joseph Taylor Allen Co. Tech
  • Second Place Chase Cline Allen Co. Tech
  • Third Place Xavior Caine Psoey Russellville ATC

Jobs Skills Demonstrations

  • First Place Noah Bryant Butler Co. ATC
  • Second Place Jared Kurfiss Butler Co. ATC
  • Third Place Alex Mendez Monroe Co. ATC

Jobs Skills Open

  • First Place Paul Hedge Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Tamara Davis Monroe Co. ATC

Masonry

  • First Place TJ Hollars Franklin-Simpson ATC
  • Second Place Jeffery Martin Franklin-Simpson ATC

Masonry 1

  • First Place Cody Lambert Franklin-Simpson ATC
  • Second Place Aurora Burgett Franklin-Simpson ATC

Opening and Closing

  • First Place Team of: Rebecca Hurley, Summer Coots, Kimberly Kersh, Travis Tarter, Hannah Wright, Seth Chapman, and Josh Wooten Barren Co. ATC

Photo Art Display

  • First Place Nicole Horton Russellville ATC

Pledge

  • First Place Madison Spradlin Allen Co. Tech

Precision Machining

  • First Place Chris Mayes Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Alex Norris Barren Co. ATC
  • Third Place Rob Beam Barren Co. ATC

Related Technical Math

  • First Place Daniel Walker Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Calab Cassidy Russellville ATC
  • Third Place Jacob Herald Allen Co. ATC

SkillsUSA Spelling

  • First Place Maggie Adams Allen Co. Tech
  • Second Place Alex Reid Allen Co. Tech
  • Third Place Noah Stahl Russellville ATC

Talent Single

  • First Place Paul Hedge Russellville ATC

Technical Board Drafting

  • First Place Tarter Travis Barren Co. Tech
  • Second Place Madison Spradlin Allen Co. Tech

Technical Drafting - CAD

  • First Place Summer Coots Barren Co. Tech
  • Second Place Kyle Scruggs Allen Co. Tech
  • Third Place Mara Birrell Barren Co. Tech

Transportation Tool ID (TTI)

  • First Place Casey Jacobs Barren Co. Tech
  • Second Place Scott William Barren Co. Tech
  • Third Place Trever Henderson Butler Co. Tech

Welding

  • First Place Will Wright Barren Co. Tech
  • Second Place Josh Carson Warren Co. ATC
  • Third Place Seth Bagby Russellville ATC

Welding 1

  • First Place Kennan Young Warren Co. ATC
  • Second Place Tyler Lawrence Warren Co. ATC
  • Third Place Easton Jones - Butler Co. Tech

Welding Fabrication

  • First Place Team of Nick Coleman, Austin Stamps, Dayln Chapman Russellville ATC
  • Second Place Team of Brenna Wilkinson, Austin Massey, Nick Steen Warren County ATC
  • Third Place Team of Kendall Stamps, Payne Arney, and Cody Uhls Franklin-Simpson

Welding Sculpture

  • First Place Macey Young Franklin-Simpson ATC
  • Second Place Lydia Gann Franklin-Simpson ATC
  • Third Place Ben James Franklin Simpson ATC